NTSB Identification: LAX90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42797.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 1990 in IRVINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9070N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL LESSON THE CFI DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION TO HIS STUDENT. THE CFI INDICATED THAT HE PLANNED TO LAND IN AN ESTABLISHED LANDING ZONE. HOWEVER, UPON RECOGNIZING THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT REACH THE DESIRED LOCATION THE CFI DECIDED TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE CFI FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE WHICH INDUCED A LOW ROTOR RPM SITUATION. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. Index for May1990 | Index of months