NTSB Identification: LAX90LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43472.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI SF 260, registration: N260CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS MAKING THE TAKEOFF AND OVER ROTATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CORRECTED THE NOSE ATTITUDE AND THE PRIVATE PILOT OVER ROTATED ONCE AGAIN AND BEGAN TO LOOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE THEN ASSUMED CONTROL AND REJECTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVER RAN THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SECOND PILOT'S OVER ROTATION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT AND TO MAKE A TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for May1990 | Index of months