NTSB Identification: LAX90LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41326.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1495V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS BEFORE TAKING OFF. AFTER TAKEOFF, SHE NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT 'GAINING AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE.' THE TOWER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE 'FLAPS LOOKED WRONG.' THE PILOT SAID SHE REACHED TO CHECK THE FLAP SWITCH, BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT AFTER THAT. ACCORDING TO GROUND WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED, THEN IT STALLED AND CRASHED AFTER REACHING ABOUT 100 TO 200' AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TRANSMISSION LINE, A SOLAR COLLECTOR ON THE ROOF OF A HOUSE, AND A FENCE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FLAPS HAD BEEN RETRACTED BY THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT, IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for May1990 | Index of months