NTSB Identification: LAX90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43002.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 1990 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N9FK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD A SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING, WAS TAKING INSTRUCTION IN ROTORCRAFT. WHILE IN A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT REAR, THEN ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for May1990 | Index of months