NTSB Identification: LAX90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43482.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 1990 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA30, registration: N7946Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT ASSUMED THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING SOME POWER AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTART OR SECURE THE ENGINE OR FEATHER THE PROPELLER. HE DIVERTED THE FLIGHT TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR LANDING AND WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE IMPACT SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE AUX TANKS, WHICH WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for May1990 | Index of months