NTSB Identification: LAX90FA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42760.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N528EE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DUAL FLT OVER HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CFI & HIS STUDENT OBSERVED THE ACTIVATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR CHIP WARNING LIGHT. THE CFI ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG, & HE ATTEMPTED TO CONVEY THE NEED TO PERSONALLY HANDLE THE ACFT. SEVERAL TIMES THE CFI TOLD HIS STUDENT THAT HE WAS GOING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, BUT THE FOREIGN STUDENT'S ENGLISH WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ADEQUATELY COMMUNICATE WITH THE CFI, & THE FOREIGN STUDENT DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE CFI'S VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE CLEARING THE STUDENT BECAME NERVOUS, TENSE, & TIGHTLY HELD ON TO THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT SUBSEQUENTLY RECOGNIZED THAT HIS ACTION INHIBITED THE CFI FROM PROPERLY HANDLING THE ACFT. WHEN A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION OCCURRED THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & ROLLED OVER. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE OWNER OF THE FLT SCHOOL, WHO WAS A DESIGNEE, ISSUED THE FOREIGN STUDENT AN UNRESTRICTED PLT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL INTERFERENCE WHICH THE CFI ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE STUDENT NOT UNDERSTANDING COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE CFI, THE UNCLEAR LANGUAGE AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION OF THE AIRMAN. Index for May1990 | Index of months