NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42348.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5368
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO.7 CYLINDER HAD CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER HEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NO.7 CYLINDER HEAD WHICH LED TO A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. Index for May1990 | Index of months