NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42354.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SABELINO KR-2, registration: N359GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND ROLLOUT. AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DESPITE FULL APPLICATION OF RIGHT BRAKE AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE WINDS WERE NOT REPORTED. THE ACCIDENT REPORT INDICATED AN UNSPECIFIED FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1990 | Index of months