NTSB Identification: FTW90LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41101.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in LEONA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N1650V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST COMPLETE POWER DUE TO THE PRIMARY AND ALTERNATE AIR INLETS BECOMING BLOCKED BY A FOREIGN OBJECT, A RAT'S NEST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY SUITABLE AREA AVAILABLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITHOUT INCIDENT; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THREE FENCES. THE BLOCKAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIR INLET SPRING FAILED AND ALLOWED THE RAT'S NEST TO ENTER THE MAIN AIR INLET THROAT RESULTING IN AIR STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO A TOTALLY OBSTRUCTED AIR INTAKE MANIFOLD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING HAD TO BE PERFORMED. Index for May1990 | Index of months