NTSB Identification: FTW90FA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41002.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 1990 in JACKSONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2468G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE TREES, A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES TO RETURN TO THE DOWNWIND DEPARTURE RUNWAY FOR A FORCED LANDING (THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 310 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS). THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES AND MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO UPSLOPING GROUND. RECORDS INDICATE THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED, AND HAD FLOWN 3.5 HOURS SINCE THE PREVIOUS FUELING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE FROM THE RUPTURED RIGHT TANK; EIGHT OUNCES OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE INTACT LEFT TANK WHICH WAS SELECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for May1990 | Index of months