NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42919.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164-B, registration: N9982
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID HE EXPEREINCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OVER THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A WET SOFT ADJACENT RICE FIELD, RESULTING IN A NOSEOVER. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER SHAFT BEARINGS, WHICH CAUSED FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER. FAILED PARTS CONTAMINATED THE AIR INTAKE SYSTEM CAUSING THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES TO BE WEDGED OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO SUPER CHARGER IMPELLER FAILURE. Index for May1990 | Index of months