NTSB Identification: FTW90DQG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42920.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in PETERSBERG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA BL-DW-1, registration: N8803E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. AFTER TRAVELLING ABOUT 600 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 110 MORE FEET OF ROLL THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE RESULT OF AN ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL. Index for May1990 | Index of months