NTSB Identification: FTW90DPA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45437.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in SIVELL BEND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELL-MOORE 47G-2A, registration: N25126
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE FLYING OVER THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT. RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB BEFORE IT IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for May1990 | Index of months