NTSB Identification: DEN90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42747.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 1990 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714UE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A NEW STUDENT PILOT AND HIS CFI WERE ON INITIAL CLIMB, AT 150 FEET AGL, WITH THE LEFT SEAT STUDENT AS THE SOLE MANIPULATOR OF THE CONTROLS. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED, THE PLANE NOSED OVER, THE TAIL SECTION SEPARATED AFT OF THE CABIN AND THE FUSELAGE TUMBLED END FOR END TWICE. THE CABIN CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE OCCUPANTS THEN EXITED AND NOTICED A SMALL FIRE IN GASCOLATOR AREA, WHICH SELF-EXTINGUISHED IN A FEW MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CFI'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS THE DOWNDRAFT EXPERIENCED AT LOW ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for May1990 | Index of months