NTSB Identification: DEN90LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40911.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in BLUFF, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N4807U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED AT WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN UNCHARTED, UNATTENDED DIRT AIRSTRIP. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE ACFT STRUCK AN OBSTRUCTION ON THE TAKEOFF SURFACE WHEREUPON THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA INTO TREES. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED. THERE WAS NO FIRE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, NEITHER ACFT DEFICIENCIES OR WX WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE AND THE PLT WERE FOUND THE FOLLOWING MORNING BY CIVIL AIR PATROL ACFT SEARCHING DUE TO IMPACT FORCE ACTIVATION OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT ELT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SELECT AND SURVEY HIS LANDING SITE. Index for May1990 | Index of months