NTSB Identification: DEN90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40909.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 1990 in POWDERVILLE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N62672
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PLT WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT NEAR HIS HOME. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ON DESCENT INTO A FIELD FOR A SPRAY PASS. HE SAID THE ENTRY WAS TOO STEEP AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN. HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL STRUCK FIRST AND DAMAGED THE STRUT AND LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING DESCENT ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PULL UP ALTITUDE IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months