NTSB Identification: DEN90LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41540.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 1990 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-55, registration: N113EW
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION. THE STUDENT WAS EXECUTING A SIMULATED RT. ENGINE OUT ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FORM 360 DEGREES AT 19 KTS. WITH GUSTS TO 24 KTS. THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE RIGHT CROSSWIND WITH FULL LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER DEFLECTION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT OFF CENTERLINE AS IT CROSSED THE MIDDLE MARKER. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED WITH FULL POWER (BOTH ENGINES) BUT THE AIRSPEED DECAYED AND THE PILOTS COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL OR ALTITUDE CONTROL. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE BEECH 55 STATES THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND LIMITATION WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING IS 22 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXECUTING OF A SIMULATED SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH IN WIND CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING. Index for May1990 | Index of months