NTSB Identification: DEN90FA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42564.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in LA SAL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA315B, registration: N402AH
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS CONDUCTING LONG LINE OPERATIONS CARRYING A LOAD OF EQUIPMENT PLUS TWO PASSENGERS ON THE LOAD. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO IDLE NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO SETTLE UNTIL THE LOAD HIT THE GROUND IN AN ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE SAFETY FOR HIS PASSENGERS. WHEN THE LOAD HIT THE GROUND HE JETTISONED AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. LOW ROTOR RPM PREVENTED A SUCCESSFUL LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED INTERNAL CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL GOVERNOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SPEED GOVERNOR UNIT DUE TO IMPROPER STORAGE AND/OR INSPECTION OF THE SPEED GOVERNOR UNIT PRIOR TO PLACING IT IN SERVICE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT CARRYING PASSENGERS ON THE EXTERNAL LOAD. Index for May1990 | Index of months