NTSB Identification: CHI90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42231.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 1990 in CARBONDALE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA23-250, registration: N32AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED 'VIOLENTLY' TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN SWERVED 'RATHER SUDDENLY' BACK TO THE RIGHT AND ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT APPLIED PULL RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, AND USED DIFFERENTIAL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY WHICH WERE CONSISTENT WITH A TOUCH DOWN WITH THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED. EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ARM FAILED IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL. Index for May1990 | Index of months