NTSB Identification: CHI90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41358.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 1990 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8922S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 WITH WINDS FROM 260 TO 300 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months