NTSB Identification: CHI90LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41125.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 1990 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N62869
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED FROM HIS NORMAL PROCEDURES/CHECKLISTS, WHILE IN THE VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AND THAT HE FAILED TO INSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND LOCKED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONCERNED WITH MAKING A DECENT LANDING FROM A 'STEEPER-THAN-NORMAL' APPROACH AT AN UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. HE HAD MOVED THE GEAR SELECT HANDLE DOWN, BUT NOT FAR ENOUGH TO ACTIVATE THE GEAR EXTEND MECHANISM. HE STATED THAT HE NEVER LOOKED FOR THREE GREEN LIGHTS (TO VERIFY THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED) UNTIL HE HEARD A SCRAPING NOISE AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS FOUND TO OPERATE INTERMITENTLY DUE TO DIRTY CONTACT POINTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND LOCKED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for May1990 | Index of months