NTSB Identification: CHI90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41365.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in OXFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N9297Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE HIS APPROACH TO THE LANDING AREA WITH FLAPS, A CONFIGURATION HE WAS NOT VERY FAMILIAR WITH; AS A RESULT, HE MISJUDGED THE APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. THE LANDING STRIP WAS DESCRIBED AS HILLY WITH ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND IT WAS SOFT IN SPOTS FROM RECENT RAINS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A 'SHARP BUMP . . . A SIDEWAYS MOTION, THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN AND THE SHIP GROUND LOOPED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GLIDER PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL. THE POORLY EXECUTED APPROACH TO LANDING, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months