NTSB Identification: CHI90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42645.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in CLARE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3632U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PERSONAL FLIGHT WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALTITUDE THAT DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IN INTERMITTENT STICKING FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN A STICKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. INADEQUATE PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING THE APPROACH IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months