NTSB Identification: CHI90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41361.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 1990 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733CR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT THOUGHT THE PROP WAS STUCK, WHEN THE ENGINE DID NOT START WITH THE BATTERY DRIVEN STARTER. HE SAID HE TURNED THE MASTER SWITCH OFF, TURNED THE KEY TO THE OFF POSITION AND PULLED THE MIXTURE & THROTTLE LEVERS ALL THE WAY OUT. HE THEN EXITED THE ACFT TO UNSTICK THE PROP BY A SLIGHT MOVEMENT. HOWEVER, WHEN HE MOVED THE PROP, THE ENG STARTED & THE ACFT MOVED INTO A PARKED AERO COMMANDER. SUBSEQUENT INSPN OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH & MAGNETOS REVEALED NO IRREGULARITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE STARTED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHEN THE PROP WAS MOVED AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INOPERATIVE STARTER. (MOST PROBABLY, THERE WAS EITHER AN ISOLATED/INTERMITTENT PROBLEM IN THE IGNITION SYSTEM OR THE PILOT DID NOT MOVE THE MAGNETO SWITCH ALL THE WAY TO THE OFF POSITION BEFORE MOVING THE PROPELLER.) Index for May1990 | Index of months