NTSB Identification: CHI90LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41111.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 1990 in HAMILTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N4352C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WITH A PASSENGER HAD CONCLUDED A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE SECOND LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, CROSSED A DITCH & TAXIWAY, AND IMPACTED TREES. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE OCCUPANTS REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES AND WHEEL BEARINGS REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE HAD AN ADVERSE IMPACT ON THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. Index for May1990 | Index of months