NTSB Identification: CHI90LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41124.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 1990 in PIQUA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 205A, registration: N4841U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 36. DURING THE INITIAL ROLL GROUND RUN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A FENCE & NOSED OVER. ABOUT 10 MIN BEFORE THE OCCURRENCE, WINDS AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION WERE FROM 310 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 27 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1990 | Index of months