NTSB Identification: CHI90LA129A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41747.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 1990 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CECIL, RICHARD C. STARDUSTER II, registration: N85RC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE (CONVENTIONAL GEAR) BIPLANE REPORTED THAT HE LOOKED FOR TRAFFIC ON THE TAXIWAY BEFORE TAXIING TO REPOSITION HIS AIRCRAFT ON THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE 'DID NOT SEE ANY AIRCRAFT IN VIEW....PROCEEDED TO TAXI AND SAW THE WING OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT OVER MY NOSE.... 'THE TAXIING AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE CESSNA C152, WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING IN PREPARATION FOR A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OF THE TAILDRAGGER RESTRICTED THE TAXIING PILOT'S VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING GROUND TAXI OPERATIONS. THE NATURAL NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OF THE TAILDRAGGER RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S FORWARD VISIBILTIY, AND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for May1990 | Index of months