NTSB Identification: CHI90LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41110.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 1990 in ANDERSON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N6382C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP. NEAR THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, A TOTAL POWER LOSS OF THE ENGINE WAS EXPERIENCED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED AT THE INTENDED LANDING AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN TREES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH CONTAINED NO USABLE FUEL; HOWEVER, THE LEFT TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO SELECT THE FUEL VALVE TO A TANK CONTAINING USABLE FUEL RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. Index for May1990 | Index of months