NTSB Identification: CHI90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41109.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 1990 in AUBURN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N91EE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE AIRCRAFT'S PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM, THE PILOT BEGAN AN APPROACH TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH, AND ABOUT 15 KNOTS FAST . . .' AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/5 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND STRUCK A DITCH. TIRE SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGE/WEAR TO THE TIRES SUPPORTED THE PILOT'S STATEMENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE LANDING AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE DITCH. Index for May1990 | Index of months