NTSB Identification: CHI90FA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42887.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in NEW RICHMOND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N76089
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT AFTER BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE CESSNA 172 ACFT. DURING AN APCH WITH A QUARTERING HEADWIND, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT BEGAN A STEEP CLIMB, THEN WENT INTO A STEEP RIGHT TURN. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STALL/SPIN & IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO AVOID A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for May1990 | Index of months