NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41410.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 1990 in PRINCETON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6695Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LOWER OF TWO POWER LINES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF FUNGICIDE. ALTHOUGH IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT REPORTED INJURY. HE STATED HE MISJUDGED CLEARANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING FLIGHT AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN WIRE STRIKE. Index for May1990 | Index of months