NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40933.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 1990 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: GOSS KR-2, registration: N777BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE INITIAL FLIGHT IN THE AMATEUR BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED 12 GALLONS OF FUEL; ALL IN THE LEFT WING. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT, WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST WITH CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE FLYING IT WITH A LATERALLY IMBALANCED CONDITION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRCRAFT. Index for May1990 | Index of months