NTSB Identification: CHI90DEK04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43217.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 1990 in ST. MARY'S, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N90778
Injuries: 1 Minor.A THREE POINT LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID, '...I HAD A LITTLE WEATHER VANE TO THE RIGHT, I CORRECTED TO THE LEFT BUT WITH A LITTLE TOO MUCH CAUSING ME TO LEAVE THE PAVEMENT ONTO THE GRASS.' AS HE TURNED LEFT TO AVOID STRIKING RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '...MORE TIME BY PIC WOULD HAVE PREVENTED ACCID [SIC] LOW TIME BY PIC.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID WIRES IN HIS OPERATING AREA. Index for May1990 | Index of months