NTSB Identification: CHI90DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42978.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 1990 in COLUMBIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: ZENGEL RV-4, registration: N371FZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.FOLLOWING MANEUVERS AT ALTITUDE IN HIS OWNER-BUILT AIRPLANE, THE PRIVATE PILOT RETURNED TO THE FIELD FOR LANDING. ON THE THIRD LANDING PASS, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY. Index for May1990 | Index of months