NTSB Identification: BFO90LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40987.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in LUSBY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N43078
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED AT AN UNLIT PRIVATE AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING DETERIORATING WEATHER. LIGHT RAIN HAD JUST BEGUN TO FALL AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND HE INTENTIONALLY LANDED LONG IN ORDER TO CLEAR THEM. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE NEEDED TO TOUCHDOWN AND STOP HIS AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. Index for May1990 | Index of months