NTSB Identification: BFO90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40895.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 1990 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22M, registration: N4003K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE TAXIING ON THE WATERS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY HE ENCOUNTERED A WAVE FROM A PASSING BOAT, CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO NOSE DOWN. THE PLT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL WITH CYLIC INPUT; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER AND SUNK IN THE WATER. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL WHILE TAXIING ON TURBULENT WATER. Index for May1990 | Index of months