NTSB Identification: BFO90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40931.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 1990 in BROOKNEAL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12ET, registration: N4034Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL, THE HELICOPTER WAS AUTOROTATED INTO A WOODED AREA, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT LACK OF SUFFICIENT REST CONTRIBUTED TO FAILING TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE FUEL TANK COULD NOT BE COMPLETELY REFUELED BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED ON A SLOPE DURING REFUELING. HE ALSO STATED THAT FATIGUE MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO HIS DECISION TO TRY TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT EVEN THOUGH HE KNEW HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. PILOT FATIGUE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1990 | Index of months