NTSB Identification: BFO90FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43642.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 1990 in CAPON BRIDGE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3, registration: N1FN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SPRAYING GYPSY MOTHES WITH DIMILIN OVER WOODED/HILLY TERRAIN, THE DC-3 COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES IN A VALLEY AREA. WITNESSES IN AN NEARBY OBSERVATION AIRCRAFT REPORTED THE DC-3 ENTERED A GRADUAL CLIMB, WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE DC-3 WAS IN A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOT OF THE OBSERVATION AIRCRAFT TRIED TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE DC-3 PILOTS, BUT COULD NOT MAKE RADIO CONTACT. THE OBSERVATION PILOT REPORTED THE DC-3 ENTERED A STALL/SPIN AT ABOUT 1200 FT AGL, THEN CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE. THE DC-3 WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A WIRE CUTTER KIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF THE DC-3, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWERLINES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION WIRES), AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOTS. Index for May1990 | Index of months