NTSB Identification: ATL90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41233.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 1990 in HAZARD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3235T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE FELT AN UPDRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT GAINED ABOUT 150 FEET OF ALTITUDE. THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED TO IDLE, AND THE FLAPS WERE PARTIALLY RAISED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3240 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN AN ADJACENT HILL AND CONTACTED A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND RATHER THAN ACCEPT THE LONG LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, WHEN AN UPDRAFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE HIGH ON FINAL. Index for May1990 | Index of months