NTSB Identification: ATL90LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42144.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9657D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 800 FEET THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND QUIT. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT BUT A FORCED LANDING WAS REQUIRED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE & INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months