NTSB Identification: ATL90LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40705.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 1990 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N2579W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS FOR RECURRENT TRAINING OF THE HELICOPTER RATED STUDENT PILOT. TWO HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS HAD BEEN COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY WITH THE INSTRUCTOR FOLLOWING THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN INFORMED THE STUDENT THAT THE NEXT ONE WAS HIS, COMPLETELY. THE STUDENT PILOT BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO AN APPROXIMATELY EIGHTEEN INCH HOVER, TURNED INTO THE WIND, AND AFTER THE COUNT OF THREE, ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT, WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN WITH ONE SKID, THEN IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE INSTRUCTOR'S EXPERIENCE OF 9032 HOURS INCLUDED 2703 HOURS AS INSTRUCTOR IN THE R22. THE STUDENT'S EXPERIENCE OF 134 HOURS INCLUDED 65 HOURS IN THE R22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT (RATED) PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND INSUFFICIENT SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). Index for May1990 | Index of months