NTSB Identification: ATL90LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40892.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 1990 in HAHIRA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N6060N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING TO A TURF RUNWAY. THE TOUCH DOWN WAS AT 70 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT SAND AND IMMEDIATELY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND BEGAN A SLIDE THAT RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT GROUND SCARS INDICATE THAT THE VEER TO THE RIGHT COINCIDED WITH RIM MARKS IN THE SAND. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE DISCLOSED THAT A CUT EXISTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CUT IS IN THE AREA OF THE TIRE SIDE WALL WHICH FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE ON LANDING THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT AN EXISTING CUT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE DURING PREFLIGHT. Index for May1990 | Index of months