NTSB Identification: ATL90FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43584.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 1990 in TUSKEGEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: HISPANO AVIACION HA-200, registration: N633HA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE TWIN-ENG JET ACFT & HAD PLANNED TO FLY IT IN A PYLON RACE AT AN ANNUAL FLY-IN. THE PYLON RACE WAS ABORTED DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY IN TWILIGHT HAZE. THE PLT THEN MADE 3 HIGH SPEED/LOW ALTITUDE FLY-OVERS ALONG RWY 13. DURING THE 3RD FLY-OVER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL TO INVERTED FLT. HOWEVER, WHILE FLYING INVERTED, IT BEGAN TO DESCEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GND BESIDE RWY 13, WHILE ON A SE HDG. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT & GND FIRE; THE WRECKAGE TRAIL EXTENDED ABOUT 400 FT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENGS WERE RUNNING THRU-OUT THE MNVR UNTIL IMPACT. ALSO, WITNESSES RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED, THERE WAS SOME LIGHT IN THE WEST, BUT THERE WAS DARKNESS TO THE EAST. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THIS ACFT, NONE OF WHICH WAS IN AEROBATICS. NO OTHER FLT TIME IN THIS ACFT WAS VERIFIED, THOUGH HE HAD 2 BACK SEAT FLTS IN A SIMILAR MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN, WHILE PERFOMING LOW ALTITUDE, INVERTED FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION TO THE PILOT AT DUSK (TWILIGHT), THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for May1990 | Index of months