NTSB Identification: ATL90FA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43511.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 1990 in HIGHLAND, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N55AG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN INTO AN AIRPORT WITHOUT AN INSTRUMENT PROCEDURE. WEATHER CONDITIONS AROUND THE AIRPORT WERE NOT VISUAL, AND THE HIGH TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT CANCELED HIS INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE AND ATTEMPTED A VISUAL ENTRY. HE COLLIDED WITH A 4200 FOOT RIDGE 15 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS 2000 FEET WITH 7 MILES VISIBILITY. THE FIELD ELEVATION IS 2020 FEET. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE ROCKY FACE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND WAS RESTRAINED FROM SLIDING DOWN SLOPE BY VEGETATION. THE WRECKAGE BURNED AND WAS LOCATED 6 DAYS AFTER THE CRASH. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN IMC. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION. Index for May1990 | Index of months