NTSB Identification: ANC90LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41798.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 1990 in UGANIK BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1095F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER A WATER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND GUSTY WINDS. IT THEN ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL & DESCENT. THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE WATER BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFTS AND GUSTY WINDS. Index for May1990 | Index of months