NTSB Identification: ANC90LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40984.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 1990 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66425
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.POWER WAS REDUCED AT 1,000-1,200 FT AGL FOR A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. POWER WAS THEN ADDED FOR RECOVERY AT 150 FT AGL BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 45/32. THE CFI STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP AT THE TIME WAS 55-60 DEG AND THAT THE USE OF CARB HEAT WAS NOT WARRANTED FOR THE MANEUVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1990 | Index of months