NTSB Identification: ANC90LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40928.
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 1990 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2515A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE GEAR WAS DAMAGED EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT 'BOUNCE CHECK' TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL BAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO AN OVERLOAD FAILURE INDUCED BY PREVIOUS DAMAGE WHICH OCCURRED DURING AN IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF BY THE PILOT. Index for May1990 | Index of months