NTSB Identification: ANC90LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42036.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 1990 in MINTO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-140, registration: N76607
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE ON APRIL 3, 1985 AND ACCORDING TO FAA, OKLAHOMA CITY, THERE HAS BEEN NO FURTHER ACTIVITY ON HIS CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT LANDED ON THE ELLIOT HIGHWAY TO RELIEVE HIMSELF. DURING THE TAKEOFF A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LEAVE THE ROADWAY INTO THE BRUSH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNCERTIFICATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO BECOME QUALIFIED TO OPERATE AN AIRCRAFT AND GAIN THE ABILITY TO RECOGNIZE AND RESPOND TO CROSSWIND SITUATIONS. Index for May1990 | Index of months