NTSB Identification: ANC90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42034.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 1990 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. INTERSTATE S1B1, registration: N73AR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OVER A RIDGE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNIMPROVED TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE REVEALED BROWN FLAKES WHICH WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE FLAKES OF GASOLINE VARNISH. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD SAT WITHOUT OPERATING FOR A LONG TIME PRIOR TO HIS PURCHASE OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION WHICH PRECLUDED THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING THE NECESSARY POWER TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE. Index for May1990 | Index of months