NTSB Identification: ANC90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40683.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4538C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THEN NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. Index for May1990 | Index of months